2021 Dean's Awards for Excellence

The Dean's Awards for Excellence recognize our faculty members' incredible work, which has directly or indirectly impacted the success of our students.

EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING

  • Jonathan Boreyko, Mechanical Engineering
  • Kimberly Ellis, Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Aaron Noble, Mining and Minerals Engineering
  • Anne Staples, Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics
  • Team of Faculty from Aerospace and Ocean Engineering: Aurélien Borgoltz, William Devenport, Nanyaporn Intaratep, Matthew Kuester, and Máté Szőke

EXCELLENCE IN RESEARCH

  • Joseph L. Gabbard, Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Lingjia Liu, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Chang-Tien Lu, Computer Science
  • Ranga Pitchumani, Mechanical Engineering
  • Nino Ripepi, Mining and Minerals Engineering

EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE

  • Alireza Haghighat, Mechanical Engineering
  • Clifford A. Shaffer, Computer Science
  • John P. Shewchuk, Industrial and Systems Engineering

EXCELLENCE IN OUTREACH

  • Paul K. Ampadu, Electrical and Computer Engineering

FACULTY FELLOW

  • Michael J. Bortner, Chemical Engineering
  • Mona Ghassemi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Qiang Li, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Kurt Luther, Computer Science
  • Divya Srinivasan, Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Pablo A. Tarazaga, Mechanical Engineering

OUTSTANDING NEW ASSISTANT PROFESSOR

  • Pinar Acar, Mechanical Engineering
  • Oumar Rafiou Barry, Mechanical Engineering
  • Matthew Hicks, Computer Science
  • Jeremi London, Engineering Education
  • Yuhao Zhang, Electrical and Computer Engineering

W.S. "PETE" WHITE AWARD FOR INNOVATION IN ENGINEERING EDUCATION

  • Cameron Patterson, Electrical and Computer Engineering

CERTIFICATE OF TEACHING EXCELLENCE

  • Matthew R. Eatherton, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Eric Jacques, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Michael L. Madigan, Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Kevin D. Young, Civil and Environmental Engineering