skip to main content

ISE Undergraduate Research Symposium - 2019

Undergraduate Research Poster Session

Thirteen teams participated in the ISE Undergraduate Research Symposium on April 23, 2019, at the Inn at Virginia Tech. ISE Doctoral students evaluated the undergraduate researchers' posters and selected the first and second place award recipients. 

First Place (two-way tie)

Conformal Microextrusion 3D Printing on Objects with Organic Shape

Student: Patrick O’Malley
Advisors: Dr. Blake Johnson and Ezgi Kucukdeger (graduate student)
Sponsor: Northrop Grumman

Undergraduate Research Poster Session winner

Robotics-based Nonplanar Additive Manufacturing System

Student: Gordon Quach
Advisors: Dr. James Kong and Rongxuan Wang (graduate student)
Sponsor: Northrop Grumman

Quach poster

Second Place (two-way tie)

Adolescent Risk Naturalistic Driving Study:  Observing the Effect of Time of Day, Day of Week, and Weather Conditions on the Prevalence of Seatbelt use in Adolescent Drivers

Student: Sarah Hack, Chris Dickensen
Advisor: Dr. Charlie Klauer
Sponsor: Virginia Tech Transportation Institute

Undergraduate Research Poster Session

3D Point Cloud Analysis on Surface Quality of Additive Manufactured Parts

Student: Nicholas Utech
Advisors: Dr. James Kong and Andrew Law (graduate student)
Sponsor: Northrop Grumman and the National Science Foundation

Undergraduate Research Poster Session winner

The awards were presented by Department Head Dr. Eileen Van Aken at the 2019 Senior Symposium.

Undergraduate Research Poster Session
Sarah Hack
Quach
Undergraduate Research Poster Session

Additional participants of the 2019 ISE Undergraduate Research Symposium 

Undergraduate Research Poster Session

Mismatches between Modeler's Interpretation and Model Semantics
Students: Ben Cratsley and Siwani Regmi
Advisors: Dr. Alejandro Salado and Paul Wach
Sponsor: Northrop Grumman

Undergraduate Research Poster Session

Evaluating the Effect of Experience on Gait Variability during a Military-relevant Load Carriage Task
Students: Kelly Hain, Erica He, Krishna Mittal, and Sophia Ulman
Advisor: Dr. Divya Srinivasan

Undergraduate Research Poster Session

Visualization for Nuclear Outage Scheduling
Students: Sami Acharya, Karishma Nair, Yu Runping, & Abhishek Singh
Advisor: Dr. Nathan Lau

Undergraduate Research Poster Session

Computation of Optimal Cutting Planes by Volume
Students: Afia Rahman & Samiha Rahman
Advisor: Dr. Robert Hildebrand

Undergraduate Research Poster Session

Biomass Feedstock Logistics Decision Support Tool
Students: Robert Helton, Nathan Smith, and Ben Handinger
Advisor: Dr. Subhash Sarin and Fangzhou Sun 
Sponsor: USDA

Undergraduate Research Poster Session

Headworn Augmented Reality for Visual Inspection Quality Assurance
Students: Kiran Bagalkotkar, Srikar Manjuluri, and Tyler Bench
Advisor: Dr. Joe Gabbard

Augmented Reality Design for Civil Infrastructure Inspection
Students: Alex Krasner, Srikar Manjuluri, and Yipin Zhou
Advisor: Dr. Joe Gabbard

Li and Nortz

Augmenting Perception when using an Exoskeleton
Students: Ryan Nortz, Tianzi Wang, and Xuan Li
Advisor: Dr. Nathan Lau

Undergraduate Research Poster Session

Risk Averse Parking Space Optimization in the Era of Autonomous Vehicles and Shared Mobility
Student: Qing Ye
Advisor: Dr. Weijun Xie